| Project/Area Number |
16K06120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2017-2018) Kobe University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 繁樹 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部工業試験場, 研究主査 (40469680)
| Research Collaborator |
TOBA atsuya
FUMOTO koji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 熱交換 / 熱輸送 / 機能性流体 / 潜熱 / エマルション / 蓄熱 / 相変化物質 / 熱輸送デバイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop an advanced heat exchange device with a thermo-functional fluid involving phase change materials and evaluate its characteristics. The advanced heat exchanger has a metal porous body with a controlled porosity as a high-performance heat sink. In addition, a phase change emulsion was produced and adopted as a heat exchange fluid. During this research period, we studied the following items: 1) the establishment of fabrication method of the metal porous structure as an advanced heat exchanger with an additive manufacturing technique; 2) the establishment of the producing method of phase change emulsion; 3) the evaluation of the basic physical properties of the phase change emulsion; 4) the evaluation of heat exchange characteristic of the advanced heat exchanger. As a result, the design guidelines for the new exchanger were obtained, and the heat exchange characteristics were understood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,3次元CADによる設計データからレーザー金属焼結装置を用いて行うため,理論解析による設計形状を基とした金属多孔体が作製可能である.また,適切な材料を選択することにより任意温度に相変化温度を調整した相変化エマルションは,熱機能性流体と位置づけることができ,これらを融合させた蓄熱・熱利用デバイスは,高速熱交換機能を有するヒートシンクを実現されるものと期待される.工学的には,工場廃熱等の低密度熱エネルギー回収の高効率化や,ソーラーコレクターの蓄熱構造部への応用による太陽熱利用の高度化など,新たな省エネ技術の要素として展開することを想定している.