A Study on the Optimum Ignition Condition for Improving Meso-scale Flames in High-intensity Turbulence Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Masaya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20315112)
Research Collaborator Mukasa Shinobu
Abe Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予混合燃焼 / 着火促進 / 微小火炎 / 燃焼速度 / 火炎サイズ / 火炎伸長 / ガス流動 / ルイス数 / マークスタイン数 / 熱工学 / 予混合火炎 / 燃焼促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing demands on developments of high-thermal efficiency and low-emission SI engines, which need the assured flame kernel development for reducing misfire, understanding for ignition and meso-scale flames is important under high-intensity turbulence flow for ultra-lean mixtures.
The purpose of this study is to establish the optimum ignition condition for improving meso-scale flames in high-intensity turbulence. This study is performed to investigate the effects of equivalence ratios, hydrogen additional rates to hydrocarbon and turbulence intensity on the ignition and combustion characteristics such as minimum ignition energy, ignitability and maximum combustion pressures for the two types of turbulence, isotropic turbulence and swirl flow. As a result, it was clarified that the optimum ignition condition for improving combustion could be realized by focusing on the Lewis number taking the molecular diffusion characteristics into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた大きな成果として,主流の無い等方的な乱れ場と主流が存在するスワール流場と大きく異なる乱流特性場に対して,安定的な着火および火炎核形成は,反応物の拡散特性と深い関わりがあるルイス数により整理・モデル化できる可能性を明らかにしたことである.これら成果は,①より優れた超小型燃焼機器からマイクロガスタービン等の内燃機関,②高強度ガス流動場での超希薄燃焼などの着火促進手法,③火炎核の成長抑制による火災や爆発事故を防ぐ燃焼抑制技術,④予混合乱流火炎の局所燃焼機構のモデル化,などの開発につながるものであり意義がある.