Physics of three-phase boundary line considered from molecular scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80363381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノバブル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / 三相界線 / FM-AFM / ナノバブル計測技術 / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the physics of solid-gas-liquid three-phase boundary lines on a molecular scale. Atomic force microscopy (AFM) was used to investigate solid-liquid interface nanobubbles, which are very thin gas phase, existing between solid and liquid. Analysis of the AFM image capturing the solid-liquid interface nanobubbles showed that the nanobubbles are kept their shape by pinning that occurs at three-phase boundary lines. In addition, the difference in the influence on the solid-liquid interface nanobubbles by the wettability of AFM probe was observed. Furthermore, the results that led to control of the solid-liquid interface nanobubbles that nanobubbles are easy to be generated near the boundary between the hydrophilic surface and hydrophobic surface was also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、固液界面ナノバブルに関する研究は、その特徴や安定性の理解といった基礎研究から、工業的応用を視野に入れた研究に進展する段階にある。本研究において、AFMプローブの濡れ性によるナノバブルの見え方の変化や、表面の性質によるナノバブル生成制御の可能性を明らかにしたことなどは、実用につながる重要な知見であり、学術的意義はもちろん、社会的意義も大きな研究成果であると考えている。