Development of high-precision cylinder state prediction method for reducing combustion fluctuation of gasoline engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20206494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一柳 満久  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00584252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱損失推定 / ディーゼルエンジン / ガソリンエンジン / ガス温度推定 / 壁温推定 / 噴射時期制御 / 点火時期制御 / 熱効率 / エンジン熱伝達 / 熱伝達率 / 熱通過率 / 壁温度推定 / 吸入空気温度推定 / エンジン制御 / ガス流動モデル / 熱損失推定モデル / ポリトロープ指数 / 壁面熱流束 / 冷却損失モデル / 熱機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By constructing a gas flow model, a heat loss estimation model, and a wall temperature and gas temperature estimation method that can be installed in the electronic control unit of a gasoline engine for passenger cars, are predicted the residual gas amount and the ignition timing for each cycle. It has become possible to contribute to the engineering aspect of determining the optimum ignition timing.
Since it is based on the energy equation, not only is it applicable to changes in the shape of the combustion chamber and engine speed, but it is also possible to estimate heat loss and gas temperature in internal combustion engines used in ships and industrial equipment. The constructed model is considered to have greater academic significance by extracting the good points of both, when compared with the empirical formula with low calculation load, but low accuracy, or the model with high prediction accuracy but large calculation load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では様々な分野で使用されるエンジンや運転条件により変化するガス温度などを,リアルタイムで計算することにより最適な運転条件に調整することが可能となるモデルを構築した.この点は学術的に貢献した点と考えられる.
また,構築したモデルによりエンジンを常に最適なエネルギー効率で運転することが可能となるため,自動車から排出される二酸化炭素量を低減することが可能となり,地球温暖化防止の一助となることから社会的にも意義があると考えている.