Jet control and burner flame stability assisted by DBD plasma actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70204998)
Research Collaborator AKIMOTO Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords噴流 / 火炎 / 燃焼 / DBDプラズマ / 拡散制御 / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 予混合燃焼 / 化学活性種 / 電界 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coaxial DBD plasma actuator: DBD-PA was formed at the outlet of the jet nozzle, and the velocity distribution at the outlet was controlled by induced flow from plasma to control the jet diffusion. This was applied to a premixed burner flame to investigate the stability of the flame by induced flow and active species.
As a result, when DBD-PA was used in the burst mode for the jet, it was clarified that the process from the vortex ring formation at the exit to the collapse could be manipulated and diffusion controlled. In the burner flame, it was confirmed that the combustion could be continued at a low equivalence ratio by applying DBD-PA (4kV-14kV continuous drive). Above 14 kV, we confirmed the effects of induced flow and activated chemical species and ozone. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the effect of the electric field was remarkable at 4 kV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴はDBD-PAによる誘導流とプラズマによる活性化学種の働きの相互作用で達成されると考えられる,バーナー火炎の安定,変形,吹き飛び限界の拡張の要因を明らかにし,プラズマ支援燃焼プロセスの理解を深め,さらに,本手法を予混合燃焼と拡散燃焼に適用することで,工学的な特色のみならず産業への技術的な寄与に発展させることができる.