Development of detailed measurement method for engine knocking by densely installed multiple ion-probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yatsufusa Tomoaki  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50346524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオンプローブ / 火花点火機関 / ノッキング / 異常燃焼 / デトネーション / 伝播火炎 / 計測 / 詳細計測 / 爆発 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a technic that can measure knocking (abnormal combustion) generated in a gasoline engine with high temporal and spatial resolution using multiple ion-probes installed at high-density. In the experiment with flames of various forms in a constant volume combustion tube conducted to understand the measurement characteristics of this method, it is confirmed that detailed velocity information that cannot be obtained by other measurement methods can be acquired. The method was also applied to a gasoline engine to measure flame propagation in the engine. In the last year of the research period, the propagating flames in the engine, although cycle-averaged, were successfully regenerated from the flame signals by multiple ion-probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類活動に必要な総エネルギーの約8割は、化石燃料を“燃焼”させ得ている。このため燃焼の効率化によるCO2排出量削減効果は非常に大きい。本研究は複数のイオンプローブを用いて、火炎を従来よりも詳細に計測できる手法を開発しようとするもので、特に自動車などのピストンエンジンの開発時に本計測方法を利用することを想定している。本計測方法はより低燃費の自動車用エンジンを開発するための重要なツールになるものであり、CO2排出量削減に貢献できると考えている。