Development of Uni-directional Porous Copper Heat Sink with Energy and Carbon saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kazuhisa  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高熱流束 / 冷却 / ポラース体 / 一方向性気孔 / 電子機器 / インバータ / ポーラス体 / 流動沸騰 / プール沸騰 / ユニポーラス / 熱工学 / ポーラス / ヒートシンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saturated pool boiling and flow boiling/evaporation with unidirectional uni-porous heat sinks are investigated to develop pumpless cooling and low pumping power cooling technologies for thermal management of high power electronics, which will largely drive the realization of the next generation energy saving and low carbon society. First, by attaching the uniporous copper manufactured by machining onto the grooved surface, we have demonstrated the cooling performance approaching 1000 W/cm2 with low pumping power less than 2W. In the saturated pool boiling experiments, a boiling surface with grooves and uniporous pores that are fabricated by machining enables the critical heat flux over 300W/cm2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニポーラス体を用い、従来技術よりも低いポンプ動力で、1000W/cm2に迫る冷却性能を実証した。更に飽和プール沸騰試験では、限界熱流束300W/cm2を達成可能であることを実施した。これらの成果は省エネルギー社会の普及を後押しする有益な成果であり、今後、実装ベースでの冷却ユニット設計を可能とするものである。