Study on the Auto-Ignition Phenomenon of Biomass based Recyclable Alcohol Fuels and the Development of their Controlled Ignition Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hironori  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00331059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 浩二  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00454950)
渡邊 則彦  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10806582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルコール / ディーゼル / 自着火 / 燃焼 / 再生可能エネルギー / ディーゼル機関 / 噴霧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the development of controlled-ignition technology for high performance compression ignition alcohol engines. The objective of this study is to make clear the conditions for stable auto-ignition of an alcohol spray. Experimental and numerical visualization of mixture formation process was conducted with focusing on the required surrounding gas pressure and temperature for stable auto-ignition with acceptable ignition delay of an Ethanol spray. Main findings are as follows:
Condition of stable auto-ignition of an Ethanol spray is the existence of the region where excess air ratio (λ) =1 and temperature higher than the minimum ignition point is simultaneously satisfied during mixture formation, and actual minimum ignition point of an Ethanol spray under high pressure condition such as compression pressure of conventional diesel engines is expected around 940K, and 1100K is recommended as compression gas temperature to achieve 940K inside a spray by fuel injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験による現象観察と数値計算による噴霧内部構造解析によって、アルコール着火制御技術確立に向けた技術開発の方向性を明らかにした。これまで、自着火成立には着火適性濃度(理論空燃比)・温度の時空間的マッチングが重要との知見を得ていたが、エタノールの詳細な数値解析によって、噴射開始からどの時期どの位置で自着火を制御的に起こせるかについて定量的な知見が得られたことは大きく、この技術が確立すれば、他の発電技術とのベストミックスによる自立・分散型の安定した電源確保のみならず、自立・分散型という特徴に加えエネルギーの地産地消という最もロスの少ない形でのエネルギー利用を実現できる。