Development of arm rotary type test system for evaluate the cooling characteristics of quenchants using a small platinum ball probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Mitsuyoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80162486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 篤人  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (80619867)
Research Collaborator ARIMOTO Kyozo  (有)アリモテック, 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強制対流非定常沸騰 / 小径白金球 / 浸漬急冷 / 冷却速度 / 熱伝達率 / 蒸気膜崩壊 / 自動計測 / 高速度ビデオ観察 / 白金球 / 沸騰現象 / 熱流束 / 冷却特性 / インコネル600球 / 熱処理 / 小型白金球温度プローブ / ポリマー水溶液 / 沸騰 / 冷却曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable to develop a compact, low-cost and easy-to-use test system for grasping the cooling characteristics of quenchants for heat treatment. A test system that meets these requirements has been developed. This developed test system is as follows, a platinum small ball probe attached to the tip of a rotary arm is dipped into quenchant and moves in an arc. A series of operations were automatically controlled from probe heating, arm rotation and probe temperature measurement. In this developed system, the cooling curve, cooling rate, heat flux, heat transfer coefficient can be calculated automatically from the obtained temperature history of the probe. A video observation system that can to follow moving probes has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動物体〈白金球プローブ〉の沸騰様相の高速度ビデオ観察を可能にし,白金球プローブ温度の高速サンプリングにより,蒸気膜崩壊過程と対応づけて特性温度〈急冷促進開始温度〉を特定できる試験システムを構築できたことは,沸騰熱伝達現象の解明に大いに役立っており,蒸気膜崩壊の根本的支配要因を明らかにするための学術的な根拠を得る上でも貴重な成果である。完成には至っていないが,冷却剤の冷却特性が低コストでコンパクトな試験装置で評価,試験できる状況にできたことは,熱処理業界のみならず,熱処理と密接な関係がある鉄鋼業界にとっても有意義な成果である。