Development of a MEMS thermal sensor for a search of the surface effect for nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Haruka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70462835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比熱容量 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a differential scanning calorimeter as one of the thermal analysis equipment to measure the specific heat capacity of materials, but it is difficult to catch the small heat. So a differential thermal sensor using the Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) has been developed in this research. It is possible to test the assumption of the surface effect for the specific heat capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで市販装置では捕らえることができなかったナノ・マイクロサイズの物質の熱的性質を観測できる可能性がある。今回開発した示差熱測定式MEMS 熱量センサーの測定の信頼性が確保できれば、多岐にわたる産業分野でのナノ材料等の熱量評価に大きく貢献できると期待される。