Study of Variable Emitatnce Device for Spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Sumitaka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (90470070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智彦  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (30311129)
桑原 英樹  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Research Collaborator HATA Mahiro
HATSUDA Hiroki
IIO Daiki
NAKATANI Shunsuke
NODA Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 機能性材料 / 熱物性 / 放射率 / セラミックス / 宇宙機 / ラジエータ / 熱制御材料 / 熱光学特性 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find out new materials with higher performance for Smart Radiation Deviece (SRD) mounted on the asteroid probe HAYABUSA. The SRD is a thermal control material and changes its infrared emissivity depending its own temperatures. It is made of perovskite-type Manganese oxides (ABO3) that shows metal-insulator transition with increasing temperature. In order to improve its radiaion properties, we have studied A- and B-site substitution in the perovskite suructure.
As a result of this research, we could find out new materials with higer performance in a limited temperature range. But, unfortunately, we couldn't find out new materials with higher performance in a wide temperature range. However, from this research, we were able to extract plenty of valuable informations and confirm that we are on the right track of this research. We will make further efforts to seek the best material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRDは、軽量で電力および可動部が不要な次世代宇宙機のための熱制御材料である。宇宙機の温度を自律的にコントロールできることから、将来の月面探査機や惑星探査機に使用することによって、ヒータ電力、および宇宙機の重量とコストの削減、さらに、宇宙機の信頼性向上や熱設計適応範囲の増大が期待できる。また、宇宙用熱制御材料としてではなく、地上用途、例えば、伝導および対流だけを考えてきた建築材料、エンジンルーム内の熱制御などに対し、新しい熱・エネルギー材料として直ちに実用化できるものであり、その波及効果は極めて大きいと言える。