Time Discretization of Descriptor Systems for Model-Based Controller Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hori Noriyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70312824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディスクリプタ形式 / 離散時間化 / 初期値設定 / 次数変化 / 離散空間化 / モデルベース離散時間制御系 / デスクリプタ形式 / 時空離散化 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system order has normally been assumed to be constant in discretizing a continuous-time descriptor system for numerical computations. Through this research, such a change can be viewed as a change in the internal modes of a descriptor system. From this perspective, it will be easier to carry out model-based digital controller designs that allow order changes. The concept of signal normalization has also been generalized to include such functions as the impulse, which then lead to a formula to calculate appropriate initial values to solve a long-standing issue of impulsive responses caused by inappropriate setting of the initial condition in descriptor systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超関数の離散時間化の定義を定め、それを元にデスクリプタ系の一般的離散時間モデルを開発したことにより、これまで未解決であった初期値の選択方法などの諸問題を根本的に解決した。更に、次数の本質や定義に関する根源的な検討を行うことで、デスクリプタ形式の特徴である静的/微分モードを含んだ離散時間制御系を統一的な視点から構築できるようになった。これにより、モデルベースの制御系設計手法が更に社会に浸透することに貢献できる。