Development of Small Power Generator Utilizing the Galloping Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Takuo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00323379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / ギャロッピング / 振動発電 / 圧電素子 / 風力発電 / 振動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at development of a small oscillating type power generator. It considered causing vibration using the galloping phenomenon. An experimental device consists of the body set in the flow, the leaf spring supporting it, a piezo-electric element to generate, and an electric circuit. This part of the body is supported with the leaf spring, and leaf spring bends and vibrates. This leaf spring bend and it generated electricity using the piezo-electric element from vibration. It investigated about the influence of the body type and direction angle of the body to the wind and characteristic of the electric circuit on the power generation. It is clarified the power generator produce enough electricity to the change of wind velocity in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギャロッピング現象は、冬に高圧線などに雪が積もった場合に発生することが知られている。これは積雪による高圧線の断面形状が円形でなくなることによって発生する流体不安定振動であることが解明されている。この不安定振動を防止することが主目的として学術的な研究が進められてきた。不安定振動の防止方法は提案され社会的な問題の解決となっている。このように振動の防止に焦点を絞った研究がなされてきた。ここでは、振動が発生した場合その振動が継続する条件やまた、どのくらいのエネルギーをとりだすことが可能なのかを調べることは学術的な興味のみならず、社会的にも再生可能エネルギーとして利用するためには必要な知見となる。