Development of a high presision vibration isolator using air suspensions with auto tuning mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20220494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成川 輝真  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50424205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防振機構 / 空気ばね / ばね定数 / 減衰係数 / 振動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a high precision vibration isolator using air suspensions with an automatic adjustment mechanism, we firstly clarify the dynamic characteristics of the vibration isolator supported by multiple air suspensions theoretically and experimentally. The design guideline for minimizing the resonance magnification of the vibration isolator is clarified. In addition, in order to clarify the effect of load fluctuation, the effect of the supporting mass and the position of the center of gravity on the dynamic characteristics of the vibration isolator supported by the air suspensions is clarified. We find that it is necessary to adjust the equivalent damping coefficient of the air suspension in order to minimize the resonance amplitude when the load changes, and proposed a mechanism that simply adjusts the damping coefficient, which is the most characteristic of the air suspension. The isefullness of the proposed adjustment mechanism is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気の圧縮性(弾性)と粘性を用いた空気ばねを微小振動の絶縁に用いる場合,従来の構造では線形ばねおよび減衰を実現することが非常に困難であり,さらに特性の調整も容易では無かった.本研究により調整容易でかつ線形性を有する防振機構に有用な空気ばねを実現できたことが学術的意義となる.また従来に比べ広い振動数,振幅領域で精密防振が可能であり,かつ実使用状況下にて多々ある積載荷重の変動に対しても優れた特性を維持できることから,機械工学全般,とりわけ精密工学分野の発展に寄与する点が社会的意義となる.