Control of Dynamic Mechanical Environments for Cells for Regenerative Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30361877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 振動学 / モデル化 / 力学センサ / 骨・軟骨 / 振動モード / 固有振動数 / 細胞のダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the vibration response, excitation experiments were conducted for an osteoblastic cell or a cancer cell. Their natural frequency and mode of vibration were not clearly measured in the range from 12.5 to 100 Hz and from 0.25 to 1 G. It indicates that the improvement of spatial resolution for measurement may be required. To promote both cell proliferation and cell differentiation, excitation experiments were conducted for osteoblastic cells applying the mechanical vibration superposing 0.5 G and 12.5 Hz vibration and 0.5 G and 50 Hz vibration. Both the cell proliferation and the cell differentiation were promoted and the type of cells can be modelled as a linear system. The effect of mechanical vibration on chondrocytes using plane culture without special scaffolds were investigated. The thickness of tissue generated by chondrocytes under the 0.5 G and 12.5 Hz mechanical vibration were approximately 1.5 times as thick as that without vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療のさらなる進展のために,従来の化学環境だけでなく,動的力学環境を制御する新しい手法によって,細胞を増殖させる速度を促進させたり,再生医療に必要な目的の細胞に分化させたり,生体内に近い3次元構造を持つ再生組織を得たりすることを細胞培養にて検討した.その結果,骨産生を行う骨芽細胞では,0.5Gの12.5Hzと50Hzの正弦波を重ね合せた機械的振動を与えることで,細胞の増殖と分化を共に促進することを示した.さらに,再生医療の需要が高い軟骨細胞では,簡易な平面培養においても,0.5G,12.5Hzの機械的振動を与えることにより,再生軟骨組織の厚さが振動なしの約1.5倍に達することを示した.