Experimental and Theoretical Study on Sound-Absorbing Materials Made from Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40211932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸音材料 / 植物由来材料 / 建築構造・材料 / 公害防止・対策 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the sound-absorbing characteristics of biomass, such as rice straw and wastepaper.
Experimental equipment was constructed and used to measure the phenomenon in which the waveguide effect appearance in the tubular plants caused an increase in the apparent thickness of the sound-absorbing material. Moreover, the theoretical investigation of the oblique incidence sound absorption coefficient was conducted.
Experiments and theoretical analysis were performed on the sound-absorbing characteristics of bundled rice straw, thereby integrally accounting for the clearance between the straw and cylindrical and the concentric clearance. Further, experiments and a theoretical analysis were performed on the cross- sections of the structures made from bundled wastepaper. These cross-sections resembled layered corrugated board. The experimental and calculated values were in good agreement, resulting in the verification of the calculation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔質吸音材料は、連続気孔の内壁における空気の粘性摩擦による音の減衰を利用している。イネ科などの被子植物では、死んだ細胞の壁の一部が無くなり、細胞壁が連続的な道管を形成する。この天然の連続気孔は、優れた吸音材料となる。
稲藁をこのような形態で吸音材料に応用した例はなく、また、段ボール形状の断面についても、系統立った研究はなく、学術的意義が大きい。
これらの知見は熱交換器や触媒など工業的に有用である。本研究は「低コストで製造に多くのエネルギーを要しない材料は、農業等の副産物に存在する」事に着目した。天然素材の活用は、農業と建設業、工業などとの共存共栄をもたらし、持続可能な社会に貢献する。