Basic Study on Frequency Analyzer for Artificial Hearing Organ Based on Sound Discrimination Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshio  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (90115212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松崎 俊彦  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動 / 固有モード / 粘弾性 / 基底膜 / 周波数分析 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A membrane in lymph fluid of a cochlea is vibrated by sound transmitted from an ear. Human’s discrimination for the sound is performed by detecting a location of maximum displacement which moves on the membrane in dependence on the frequency. In this study, its principle is reproduced by using a simple viscoelastic structure. First of all, vibration of fixed straight membrane made of viscoelastic plate in the air is simulated and it is confirmed that the vibrational property is same to that of biological membrane. Next, it is demonstrated by the vibrational experiment in which silicon rubber is used in the viscoelastic membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ液内での基底膜の振動現象を簡単に再現するため、シリコーンゴム製の膜を粘弾性体として使用し、その空気中における振動を利用することによってそれを可能としたことは学術的意義が大きい。より薄いゴムの使用によって膜寸法を小さくすることができ、それに適当な減衰を付加することができれば、膜振動の簡便な測定方法を考案することにより、周波数分析器となる小型センサーの開発、さらに将来的には人口聴覚器の開発に繋がることが期待できる。