Creation of Novel Functions for Locomotion Robots Based on Optimal Fusion of Sliding Effect and Body Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Fumihiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70415066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動ロボット / 運動生成 / 機械力学 / ゼロダイナミクス / 劣駆動システム / 摺動 / 揺動 / 滑り接触 / 動摩擦 / 歩行ロボット / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the issues on motion generation and control design for crawling-like locomotion robots that utilize the effects of sliding at the ground-contact point and indirect excitation created by internal wobbling and some related underactuated robotic systems, and mainly obtained the following theoretical results. We showed that underactuated robots composed of a circular body frame and its internal wobbling mass can generate stable crawling-like forward motions on low-friction downhill or level surface through numerical simulations and experimental studies, and clarified the fundamental characteristics of the generated motions through motion analysis. In addition, we showed the possibility of functional expansion such as high-speed motion generation through devising the body shape and combining multiple robots. Furthermore, we conducted fundamental studies on industrial machines that utilizes the crawling-like locomotion robot as an actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、劣駆動ロボットの身体表面と低摩擦路面との接触点における摺動と身体内部の揺動が生む間接励起の効果を融合することで、悪路に屈しない安定で効率的な新しい移動形態を創出することを主な目的としたものである。運動解析に基づく身体形状や制御の改良を通して、高速で順応性に富む匍匐型前進運動生成が可能となることを理論と実機実験の両面から示し、粘弾性要素の追加や複数台の連結による機能拡張の考察も行った。並行して、低摩擦路面への適応を目指した脚移動ロボットの身体形状や制御方策に関する理論的研究も推進した。更には、匍匐型移動ロボットを駆動源とした新しい自動搬送装置の実現可能性に関する模索も行った。