Broad-band reduction of the noise radiation from a panel based on the optimization of periodic metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yuichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20315922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 耕平  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40580056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパネル放射音 / 周期構造 / 振動制御 / 機械力学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a design method that optimizes multiple eigenmodes of a panel by using metamaterials to realize the broad-band reduction of the noise radiation from the panel. The eigenmodes of the panel are each composed of only the wave propagating on the panel at a specific angle, which is almost the same angle with multiple natural vibrations. Therefore, by attaching an effective periodic structure only to waves of this angle, we showed how to make it difficult for waves of angles forming multiple eigenmodes to propagate on the panel. As a result, the vibrations of multiple eigenmodes can be simultaneously reduced, and the acoustic radiation efficiency can also be controlled. Moreover, it was clarified that this effect is more emphasized by incorporating the effect of "Mukuri" which is known by the roaring dragon of Nikko Toshogu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
騒音が問題となる機械の代表である自動車の開発では,自動運転技術や電動化の進展に伴い,車内の静粛性への要求が今後益々高まると予想されている。車内音は,ルーフやフロアーなどのパネルからの放射音が原因とされるが,従来技術の延長線上では,静粛性を格段に向上させるのが難しく,音を逆相の音で打ち消すアクティブ制御が解決策の一つとされる。しかしながら,アクティブ制御には,追加の制御装置の搭載が必要で,駆動のために電力も必要とする。提案法によれば,コストをかけずに,パネルの形状を変化させておくだけで,車内音を広帯域に低減できる可能性がある。