Wave analysis and wave control of damped mass-spring systems based on global periodic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Kenji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70303667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波動制御 / 振動制御 / マス・ばね・ダンパ系 / 周期系 / 機械力学・制御 / 制振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a general framework for the wave analysis and control of intricately connected damped mass-spring systems, and discussed the analysis and design method focusing on the global periodic properties of the structures (first order recurrence formula expression in the Laplace transformation domain). As a natural extension of the previous results for the simple cascade-connected damped mass-spring systems, we especially considered: damped mass-spring systems whose connections are beyond adjacent masses; damped mass-spring systems whose masses have two dimensional connections (in the longitudinal and lateral directions); and general mono-coupled periodic systems whose internal structure of the subsystem is not specified explicitly. For the above systems, we discussed the analysis and design method for the wave analysis and control by utilizing the above periodic properties of the systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波動制御法は,モード制御法の適用が難しい,大規模な繰り返し構造系に対して有用な振動制御法として期待されている.質点をばね・ダンパで単純に一方向に結合したシステムは,波動制御法の典型的な適用対象であるが,より複雑な結合を有するシステムに対しては,その議論は十分に行われていなかった.本研究では,その議論を,質点が隣り合う層に加えてその隣の層以降にも結合を有する場合や,左右方向に加えて上下方向にも結合する場合,および,隣り合う層との結合が一つの場合において,サブシステムの内部構造を規定しない場合へ拡張を行った.それにより,波動制御法の議論の適用対象を大きく広げることが可能となった.