Estimation of excitation forces in time domain using operational responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HINO Junichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (10173189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモード解析 / 伝達経路解析 / 加振力推定 / 時間領域推定 / 非定常入力 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動解析・試験 / 加振力同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to suppress vibrations of the machine, it is important to estimate the excitation force acting on the mechanical system in the operating condition. The estimation of excitation forces was performed in the time domain via solving the inverse problem to consider the transient characteristics of the excitation force. As an example, we dealt with the estimation problem of impulse force. The Hankel matrix was derived from modal parameters of the system and a procedure was developed to solve the inverse problem directly using Tikhonov regularization, which integrated singular value decomposition and L-curve method. Furthermore, we also developed an indirect procedure by applying the augmented Kalman filter that integrates the input force into the state quantities. Then, the mathematical model of the vibration system was derived by the subspace identification and the mass change method to obtain the dynamics of the system from the vibration data in operating condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来行われていた周波数領域の加振力推定に比べ,過渡的な加振力の推定を行うことができる.過渡振動の原因となる非定常加振力の推定を行うことができると,加振力の時間的変動を把握することができ推定精度が向上するだけでなく,機械の故障診断などの突発的な振動特性の変化を検知することが可能になる.このことは,設計時の振動対策に加えて,実稼働中の機械の健康状態を監視することできる.また,付随して行っていた質量変更法による正規化モードの導出については,実稼働状態での振動データのみから有意な振動特性を抽出することが可能となるため,動特性改善のための実験の効率を大きく改善できる.