Stable method for generation of a vibration-free state using wave-guidance, wave-blocking and energy-trapping control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信雄  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (70305423)
西郷 宗玄  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (80357053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波動制御 / 波動フィルタ / エネルギトラッピング制御 / 伝達マトリクス法 / 集中定数系 / 連成系 / 波動遮断 / 波動誘導 / 柔軟構造物 / 振動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the wave filtering method that measures amplitudes of the wave propagating for a specific direction and the wave control method that reduces the specific wave propagation, the wave valve was established that allows the wave propagation for only one direction. Furthermore, the energy trapping control was presented that confines disturbance energy within the designated region by using two wave valves arranged to face each other. Based on this method, it is possible to generate a vibration-free state in a vibration-unacceptable region and to avoid the new resonances in a wide region of the target structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の波動制御法においては,構造物中に無振動状態を生成したとしても,非制御領域において新たな共振現象が発生してしまい,安定性に問題があった.そこで,構造物中の限られた領域に外乱エネルギを封じ込めることにより問題を解決した.能動振動・音響制御分野において,エネルギの封じ込めという概念に依拠した手法はほとんど存在せず,学術的な意義は大きいと考える.