Variable inertia damper by using magneto-rheological fluid
Project/Area Number |
16K06164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平元 和彦 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00261652)
阿部 直人 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10202673)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 振動制御 / 慣性質量 / 振動遮断 / 磁気粘性流体 / ダンパ / ダンピング / 慣性モーメント / 機械力学・制御 / 慣性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors have developed variable inertia damper by using Magneto-Rheological (MR) fluid with a long by-pass pipe in previous study. In this study a new damper, which is having variable moment of inertia by using the MR fluid, is developed. The MR fluid is filled into the flywheel, and magnetic field is applied to the flywheel by electromagnets. The moment of inertia of the flywheel is depended on own weight and a radius of gyration. If the radius of gyration is changed because ferrite particles of the MR fluid are clustered when magnetic field is applied, the damper can have a variable moment of inertia effect. To confirm validity of the vibration reduction, vibration tests of one degree-of-freedom system with the damper were carried out. From the experimental results, the peaks of response acceleration and displacement decrease about 1/2 in case with the vibration suppression device, and also cut 5 % by the inertia effect. Finally, feasibility study and the effect were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セミアクティブ型の制振装置は,ばね定数,減衰係数,摩擦係数などの受動要素の物理的係数を適時変化させて適切な抵抗力を発生させるものであり,その他に慣性力もあるが,あまり広く使われていない.なぜなら,物理的に質量を変化させるのが困難だからである.これらは相対加速度に比例した慣性力を生じさせ,一自由度振動系に取り付けた場合には見かけの付加質量が増えることで振動系の固有振動数を低くさせ,ある条件下では反共振点が生じて振動遮断が可能になることが分かっている.このように,固有振動数の変化と振動遮断を上手に利用すれば,優れた振動低減効果が得られると期待できる.