Realization of Nonholonomic Interaction in Dexterous Motions with Collisions as Discrete Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akira  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70377836)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多指ハンドロボット / 非ホロノミック系 / 拘束の切り替え / 劣駆動 / 球体ロボット / 転がり拘束 / 非線形最適制御 / 航空機 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research dealt with the three topics: (1) Modeling of the contact transition; (2) Motion planning based on the nonholonomy of the rolling contact; (3) Nonlinear optimal control of an acrobot. In the 1st topic, the contact transition was modeled based on a probabilistic one in the paper flipping task by a dual-armed robot system. In the 2nd topic, a motion planning based on the rolling contact in a grasp and manipulation system and control of spherical robot were proposed. In 3rd topic, the transition control among equilibria in an acrobot based on nonlinear optimal controls was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は移動では歩行動作,道具を扱う際では把握・操り,素早い正確な動作では投げ・捕獲,協調的動作ではジャグリングといった様々な運動を行うことができ,人間の巧みさを表すものとして技巧的動作と呼ばれている.詳しくは,身体(神経系,筋肉系),脳(知覚情報処理系)と環境力学系が結合され,ある種の安定なダイナミクスを有する相互作用が確立されることにより,身体各部位とその間に形成された秩序が技巧的動作とされている.このような相互作用の創発メカニズムを解明することで人間の技巧的動作を明らかにすると共に,工学的実現手法を開発することで,未知環境で活動するロボットの実現に大きく近づく.