All light type multi-point vibration measurement system using an always vibrating FBG built-in sensor can be operated under the severe environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumazaki Hironori  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70270262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFBG / グレーティングファイバ / 振動測定 / 微細加工 / ファイバグレーティング / 光学式振動測定 / 非対称断面 / イオンエッチング / 低周波振動測定 / 反応性イオンエッチング / 非対称断面加工 / 光ファイバセンサ / 低周波振動計測 / ファイバブラッググレーティング / 低周波振動センサ / 光熱振動 / ビート周波数 / Fiber Bragg Grating
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) micromachined by anisotropic reactive ion etching (RIE) using CF4 plasma was previously evaluated as a vibration sensor probe. However, it was not realistic to use it solely for vibration measurement because the etched FBG sensor was fragile mechanically. Then, the FBG attached to on a board spring was experimented and evaluated for vibration measurement. Specifically, a 5-mm-long FBG with a reflection center wavelength of 1550 nm was adhered on a 20-mm-long and 2-mm-width board spring with thickness of 0.2 mm made of SUS-304. The voltage equivalent to amplitude monotonically increased with the mechanical vibration amplitude (~200 μm, 50 Hz) for sensor FBG B-10 (cantilever type, 10 mm length). Although a problem remained in the responsiveness, it can be used for vibration measurement with amplitude accuracy of about 20 μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動を光学的に遠隔測定できるシステムを提案し、FBGを加工したセンサについて検討を行った。FBGの断面に非対称性をもたせることでコアに歪みを生じるため、反射波長が変化することになる。これまで取り組んできた光ファイバの微細加工および測定技術、FBGを組み合わせれば、数十km程度の遠隔地でも周囲環境の影響を受けることなく、低周波微振動の安定的な検出が可能な光学センサに応用可能となる。光ファイバ内蔵の振動子により、小型で、耐環境性および遠隔監視性に優れた振動センサが実現できるだけでなく、光学的なシステムにより地震の予知や検知等ができれば現場で電気を必要とせず、防災リスクの低減を図ることができる。