Study of impact-absorption characteristics by applying ultrasonic vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsuyuki  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (40450142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波振動 / 衝撃吸収 / 高張力鋼板 / CFRP / Blaha効果 / 高張力鋼鈑 / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to verify if the ultrasonic vibrations were applicable to some specimens such as a high-tensile steel plate and a carbon fiber-reinforced polymer (CFRP) plate which have been used in recent years to realize lightweight automobiles. Downsized ultrasonic transducers were used as compared with the transducers which was used in previous studies. When the ultrasonic vibrations were applied to the CFRP plate, the impact force was reduced by up to 58% (driving voltage: 40 Vrms). It was also confirmed that deformation amount is increased by applying ultrasonic vibration to a high-tensile-steel bent structure. Furthermore, injury criterion was measured when ultrasonic vibrations were applied and not applied by using a dummy head. Measurement system for impact-absorption characteristics was constructed by using a Raspberry Pi which can continuously measure multiple sensor outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車が歩行者をはねる事故などでは十分に衝撃を吸収できないケースが多い。そこで、衝撃を受けた瞬間に車両を構成する素材に超音波振動を加えることで、変形抵抗を低下させ、衝撃吸収度を向上させる方法を考案した。本研究では、小型化した超音波振動子による衝撃軽減効果をさまざまな視点から確かめた。これらの研究成果により、超音波振動による衝撃吸収装置を自動車・航空機・鉄道などの乗り物や精密機器などへ応用できる可能性を示した。また、ダミーヘッドを用いた頭部損傷値の計測システムや衝撃吸収特性計測システムを構築し、超音波振動を用いた衝撃軽減・吸収装置の特性をより明らかにするための基礎が固まってきた。