Manipulation of Dry Microparticle by Surface Acoustic Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saiki Tsunemasa  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80470227)
Research Collaborator UTSUMI Yuichi
YAMAGUCHI Akinobu
SUZUKI Michitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 圧電材料 / 粉体 / 粒子 / マニピュレータ / アクチュエータ / 乾式 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish micromanipulation technology of dry powder particles using surface acoustic wave (SAW), we examined about the transport of insulation powders that had not been transported by a SAW actuator. It was found that the insulation powders could be transported by inclining the SAW actuator, i.e., by using the force of gravity. Then, in consideration of practical use, we fabricated and investigated a miniature feeder by a mounting hopper on the inclined SAW actuator. We succeeded in feeding several mg of the insulation powders by the SAW feeder. Moreover, we surveyed about application of the SAW actuator. It was found that the SAW actuator could be used in the field of electrochemical analysis because of its ability both to stir and warm liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は今までは不可能であった誘電体粉の乾式精密制御が弾性表面波(SAW)アクチュエータにより可能となり,微小物体の乾式操作技術の一角を構築できたことである。そして,本研究成果により,一粒子操作の域までは達成できなかったが,様々な材料の粉体を数mgで正確に切り出せることから,幅広い分野で利用可能であると考えられる。特に,自動的に薬の調合等が可能な技術であるため,オーダーメイド等の創薬分野に役立ち,これからの日本の高齢者社会において社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。