Project/Area Number |
16K06172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Vortex street / Vortex array / Flutter / Flapping flag / Stability / Energy harvesting / Energy analysis / メカトロニックス / 流体関連振動 / fluid-structure / Mechatronics / Fluid-structure |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) For the case of a single flag, modelled as a thin plate, it has been shown that a proper inclusion of vortex shedding from the trailing edge of the flag lowers the critical flow speed. Furthermore, it has been shown that the inclusion of Coriolis and centrifugal forces is essential for a correct modelling of the flag dynamics. (2) An infinite array of flapping flags has been analyzed using Weihs’s (1973, 1975) model of an infinite school of fish. Just as fish benefit energetically from swimming in a diamond pattern-type school formation, it has been shown that one benefits energetically by placing energy-harvesting flags in such a pattern. (3) For a vortex array that corresponds to flags fluttering in anti-phase it is know that this pattern is stable by certain conditions. For a vortex array that corresponds to flags fluttering in phase (or fish swimming in phase) the stability was not known. It has been shown in the present work that such a vortex array is always unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義:単一の羽ばたき旗の基本的なダイナミクスと安定性に関連して、いくつかの側面が明らかにされている。慎重なエネルギー分析により、さまざまなタイプの流体力の相対的な重要性が明らかになった。Weihsの無限の魚群の分析は、羽ばたき旗からのエネルギー収穫の理解を深めることがわかっている。安定性に関連する新しい結果が見つかった。 研究成果の社会的意義:このプロジェクトは、再生可能エネルギーの科学的根拠を拡大した。エナジーハーベスティングフラッピングフラグの無限の配列の結果は、大規模な配列での風力タービンの配置にも適用できる。