Homopolar-consequent integrated type 5-DOF self-bearing motor for biventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (30302326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 良  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90186867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気軸受 / セルフベアリングモータ / ホモポーラモータ / 両心補助人工心臓 / 磁気浮上 / バイオメカニクス / メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a small and high-performance 5-DOF self-bearing motor is proposed and developed for a biventricular assist device. It possesses the function of a motor, two radial magnetic bearings, and an axial magnetic bearing. The proposed motor model is analyzed by three dimensional finite element methods and the prototype is made and tested. In radial 4-axis rotation test, the maximum radial whirling displacement is only 0.012mm at 3000rpm. Furthermore, in 5-axis rotation test with axial movement at 0.5mm, the maximum radial whirling displacement is 0.0146mm at 3000rpm. From the results, the proposed homopolar-consequent integrated type 5-DOF self-bearing motor show high feasibility for bi-ventricular assist device or total artificial heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの両心補助人工心臓ポンプは、一部受動安定性に依存させることで小型化を実現してきた。本研究では、左心と右心のポンプに連結した単一モータの回転軸を、軸方向に移動させポンプの2次流れを変化させることにより流量を調整する方式を採用した。したがって、開発するモータは、軸方向のサーボ機能を有する必要があるが、小型化が可能なアキシャル制御部と、高性能化のためのホモポーラ・コンシクエント統合型セルフベアリングモータの採用により、5軸制御で頼性が高く長期間使用可能な両心補助人工心臓ポンプが実現可能となり、将来的に両心補助が必要な対象者のQuality of Life(QOL)改善に大きく貢献できる。