Development of flat-formed mobile robots with transformability that adapt to the environment and some applications to robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HODOSHIMA Ryuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10432006)
Research Collaborator KOTOSAKA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords板状機能体 / 扁形生物 / 生物規範型ロボット / 環境適応性 / 触覚センサ / 進行波 / Pedal-wave推進 / 作業機能 / 扁形ロボット / 環境適応推進 / 把持・繰り動作 / 包み込み動作 / インフラ点検 / 機構設計 / 差動機構 / 変形機能 / 移動作業体 / ロボティクス / 運動軌道生成 / 産業応用展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research themes were conducted for development of new locomotion adopting the propulsion mechanism of flatworms and industrial application to robotics: (1) Motion generation of a flat-formed robot, (2) Development of mechanical model and verification experiment, (3) Control method for manipulability, (4) Some trial for application to robotics. The result showed that propulsive performance with adaptability to mobile environments using traveling waves and manipulating performance with flexibility such as enveloping grasp. Some applications to robotics such as infrastructure inspection were also tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁形生物の推進メカニズムを応用した移動方法により動き回る扁平形状の移動体を実際に開発し,柔軟な推進や移動体の変形を伴う新しいロコモーションを実現した.そして,この移動体が環境適応性を発揮できるような制御則の枠組みを構築し,未知の環境の中を動き回る,または未知の対象を操ることが可能なロボットの一形態であることを示した.
また,扁平で柔軟な構造をしており作業性能も有していることから,インフラ点検,探査,情報収集などの種々の作業が行える移動作業ロボットとしての応用が期待でき,実際に狭隘空間内での移動が可能であることを実験的に示した.