The establishment of risk assessment of elderly persons' driving behavior when passing through non signalized intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30543508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢ドライバ / シミュレーション / 出会い頭事故 / 熟練ドライバ / 視線計測 / 無信号交差点 / 運転行動解析 / 安全確認行動 / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data of expert drivers and elderly drivers when passing through non signalized intersections was gathered using a driving simulator. The eye movement of drivers were recorded by using an eye tracker and both drivers' behaviors were compared. Expert drivers allocated the attention and time for objects to predict the risk of collisions, furthermore, they confirm the safety efficiently because they use the straight gaze and peripheral vision. Therefore, the total time in the intersections are short, though they confirmed the safety of both side several times.
The confirmation the safety behavior of some elderly drivers resembles that of expert drivers, however, some drivers showed risky behavior. The obtained velocity data and the confirmation the safety behavior in this study were similar to that of our previous studies, however, this research enabled to refer to the observing time and importance of both eye gaze and peripheral vision as we expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会である我が国において,高齢者の生活のQOL(Quality of life)を維持または向上させることは重要な課題である.特に地方在住の高齢者にとって,自動車は生活をする上で欠かせない.高齢者が安全運転を続けるためには,ドライバ自身の安全運転に対する意識の向上や安全運転行動の維持も必要である.
高齢者が犯しやすい運転ミスを明らかにすることにより,高齢者を対象にした安全運転講習等で,安全な運転行動がどのようなものか伝達しやすくなることが期待される.