Study of flexible manufacturing method by collaboration of a mobile miniature robot and an robotic arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Ohmi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20377021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良巳  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10315830)
樋口 丈浩  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20403652)
前田 雄介  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50313036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分散協調 / ロボットアーム / 精密位置決め / 自走ロボット / 圧電アクチュエータ / ボールねじ型直動ステージ / 省エネ化 / 軽量化 / 位置決め誤差 / ゼロシフト / 組立誤差 / 精密自走ロボット / 協調作業 / エンコーダ / 機械力学・制御 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[1] Development of 3-axis displacement sensor organized by 4 optical linear encoders with 0.1 micro meter positioning resolution and 15mm x 15mm positioning range.[2] Confirmation of the compensation of X, Y, theta axes positioning errors of a robotic arm by a holonomic inchworm robot[3] Development of capillary Force Gripper for Complex Shaped Micro Objects with fast droplet forming by on-off control of a piston slider. We have realized automatic pick-and-place of cube, cone, and semicircular cylinder shaped samples. [4] We confirm that we can save energy and miniaturize the pick and place device by use of the holonomic inchworm robots for chip parts positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自走ロボットのXYθ変位を広域かつ精密に,並列計測する基礎技術を確立した.この技術を発展させ,様々な作業ツールを搭載した自走ロボット群の軌道制御を実現すれば,フレキシブルな作業ツールの配置変更が可能となるため,実現できる精密作業の種類が飛躍的に増大することが期待できる.
ホロノミック小型自走ロボットをロボットアームや直動三軸ステージなどの産業用ロボットと分散協調作業させることで、精密生産設備の小型軽量化,省エネ化,変量多品種化に効果があるといえる.今後の課題として,携帯電子機器,MEMS,マイクロロボットなどの小型軽量物の組み立てに応用する事などが挙げられる.