Analysis and design of grasping multiple objects for realization of advanced tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takayoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00273318)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hidehiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボット / 多指ハンド / 把握系の安定性 / 接触状態の同定 / 組立作業 / 柔軟物の作業 / 把持 / 遠隔作業支援 / 把持の安定性 / 複数対象物の把持 / 最適把持の設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-fingered hand can grasp various shaped objects. In this research project, grasp stability analysis of a multi-fingered hand was analyzed and design of the optimum grasping position was performed. (1) A three-dimensional point cloud was acquired with a depth camera, and a two-dimensional grasp position was generated and then grasped by a robot hand. (2) The grasp stability can be evaluated by calculating the grasp stiffness matrix and using its eigenvalues and eigenvectors. By partially differentiating the stiffness matrix using parameters representing the grasp position, we clarified the relationship between the variation of the grasp position parameter and the variation of the stiffness matrix. (3) We analyzed the stability of the enveloping grasp in two dimensions. The spring characteristics were set not only for joint displacement but also for finger surface displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産工程では,組立作業を始めとする様々な作業が求められている.その多くは,予め手順が決められた機械的作業である.このため,作業者には精神的・肉体的負担が大きい.作業者がこれまで行ってきた一連の作業には,様々な対象物のハンドリング作業が含まれている.人間の手は様々な形状の対象物を器用に把持できる.作業を自動化するためには,人間の手に似た多関節型の多指ハンドが有効と考えられる.多指ハンドを活用するためには,ハンドリングの特性を解析することが重要である.そこで,本研究課題では,多指ハンド把握系の安定性を解析した.この安定性の観点から,最適把持の設計にも取り組んだ.