Research on image acquisition and presentation method of teleoperated construction machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hironao  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80240034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔操作 / 建設機械 / 画像取得・提示法 / ドローン / 人間機械システム / 知能機械 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional remote control system for construction machines, it was difficult to provide workers with sufficient visual aid. Therefore, we implemented a system for moving the drone to the optimal viewpoint and presenting the image to the remote control system for construction machinery. The subjects were asked to carry out specific tasks using this system. The effectiveness of this system was verified by sensory evaluation using work accuracy, work efficiency, mental load, and questionnaire.
In addition, we examined a system to prevent contact accident between construction machine and workers at civil engineering work site. We developed a hazard warning system using drone and MR, and examined the optimal warning method by evaluation experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ドローンの視界に生じる死角の回避を目的として,オペレータによるドローンの追加操作を行う視点微調整機能を開発した.評価実験の結果,本機能の有効性が示された.また,建設機械による接触事故防止を目的として,ドローンとMRを活用した危険警告システムを開発し,評価実験により最適な警告方法を検討した.本成果により,従来用いられてきた大型で高コストなカメラ車を安価なドローンで代替することで,遠隔操作型建設機械システムの簡素化がはかられ,大幅なコストダウンが可能となり,遠隔操作システムの導入ハードルを下げることができることが期待できる.