Establishment of Docking Control by Stereo-vision Real-time Space Perception for Autonomous Underwater Vehicle and Real-sea Verification Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minami Mamoru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80262608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 隆幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50377842)
矢納 陽  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70351658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律型水中ロボット / 複眼カメラ / 立体空間認識 / 模擬充電実験 / ドッキング / 自律型知能ロボット / 海底資源探査 / 長期連続航行 / 人間機会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through conducting continuous repeated docking in pool and real sea -Setouchi Inland Sea-, nearly ninety-times dockings with the stroke of 600[mm] have been verified to be executable, should the following prerequisite conditions be satisfied. The prerequisite conditions are (1)turbidity level is lower than 5[FTU], (2)lighting environment is daytime condition, (3)docking hole direction is kept to be parallel to the current orientation. Furthermore, by making the 3D-marker for detecting relative pose between the marker and the underwater vehicle being able to light-emitting, the restricting prerequisite condition on how much extent the vehicle can dock, has been expanded. The expanded abilities are (a)the turbidity could be successful up to 12[FTU], (b)pitch-dark lighting environment does not pose any problem for docking, which has been enabled by lighting-3D-marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AUVの自動嵌合はロボットのエネルギー源であるバッテリーの海底での自動充電につながり、深海底での自律型知能ロボットの長時間の自律連続運転や作業を行うことが可能になり、この技術は、長期間連続航行を要する海底資源探査・回収や海中未確認生物の生態調査等への利用が期待される。東京大学の協力を得て、プール環境で自律型水中ロボットAUV(Autonomous Underwater Vehicle)を用いた水中模擬充電実験(模擬水中充電ステーションに水中ロボットに装着した棒を嵌合させる実験)に成功した。この技術は、長期間連続航行を要する海底資源探査・回収や海中未確認生物の生態調査等への利用が期待される。