Construction of detection principle of flexible impact force sensor and proposal of one configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yukio  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (60136140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレキシブルセンサ / 衝撃力センサ / 分布型センサ / 静電気除去 / 柔軟部材 / サンドバッグ叩き / 球面叩き / 衝撃力計測 / 圧電フィルム / 柔軟表皮 / 衝撃力 / 球面センサ / 静電気影響 / 竹刀叩き / 着座衝撃 / センサー / 知能化機械 / フレキシブルセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented two prototypes of flexible sensors, a sensor that can be installed on a three-dimensional curved surface such as a spherical surface, and a sensor that can be installed on a surface that is curved and deformed under impact such as a body skin. In order to improve the flexibility of the sensor, the detection elements are arranged in a matrix shape with small dimensions, and a structure is adopted in which connection portions between the elements are flexibly connected. Further, as the electrode member, a metal mesh, a conductive cloth, and a thin metal plate having a plurality of flexible portions were used. They play the role of electrical wiring and the strength members of the sensor. Since there is no electrical wiring inside the sensor, it is strong and resistant to impact. Moreover, the new method was adopted for noise removal and the measurement accuracy could be greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元曲面あるいは柔軟素材の表面に設置して衝撃力を精度良く計測できるセンサは、現在のところ国内外の研究を見ても見当たらない。本研究で提案した2種類のフレキシブル衝撃力センサの試作品は、実用センサとして未だ完成度の低い部分もあるが、幾つかの実験を通じて、精度良く衝撃力を計測できると共に強靭さも有していることを明らかにした。すなわち、新規的なフレキシブル衝撃力センサの構成案を提示したことに学問的意義がある。また、将来、身体表面や人型ロボット表面に設置して、各種衝撃力を計測できるセンサに発展できる可能性を含んでいる点に社会的意義がある。