Project/Area Number |
16K06186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Shinichi 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50235199)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水中ロボット / UVMS / 力制御 / インピーダンス制御 / 位置制御 / マニピュレータ / ロボティクス / 海洋工学 / 制御工学 / 知能機械 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, using a 3-link dual-arm underwater robot with a force sensor equipped to the arm, force control method, especially impedance control method, for floating type underwater robot (UVMS) has been developed. It is clarified that the force control can be realized by the impedance control method for ground, if the good position control performance of the hand of UVMS can be obtained. Moreover, it is also clarified that many UVMS position control methods, without our proposed method, cannot obtain good hand position control performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極限環境で人間に代わって作業する,腕を持つ水中ロボットの制御法開発はシミュレーション研究が中心であり,実験に基づいたものはほとんど見当たらない.研究成果の学術的意義の一つ目は,腕による力作業を実現するためには,良好な手先制御性能が必要不可欠であることを明らかにした点である.また,二つ目は,そのような状況であれば,地上用力制御法が適用可能であることを明らかにした点にある.