Haptic device using the gyro-moment effect that improves human's athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Noriyoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60284907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャイロモーメント / 運動アシスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a motion assist device using the gyro moment, which is force that acts on a rotating body like a top. Since the aim of this motion assist device is application for rehabilitation and training, we carried out a verification experiment by applying when running, a particularly aggressive form of exercise. When the device assists with the running motion, the speed increases by changing either the pitch, the stride, or both of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に運動アシスト装置を装着する場合,関節軸位置にあわせて装着する必要があるが,本研究で開発したジャイロアクチュエータの装着部は関節部もしくはその周辺に限定されない点に特徴がある.本装置は,スポーツにおけるトレーニングに利用するだけでなく,リハビリテーションへの応用も期待できる.