Refinement of Spherical Rotor of Spherical Induction Motor for Improving Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Masaaki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70323045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords球面誘導モータ / 球面モータ / 誘導モータ / ロータ / 電磁場シミュレーション / 効率改善 / リニアモータ / リアクションプレート / 磁場シミュレーション / アクチュエータ / モータ / ベクトル制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of rotor of a spherical induction motor for improving efficiency (mainly torque per current) is examined in this work.
Previous model of the rotor consists of iron spherical shell covered by copper shell, whose copper shell prevented magnetic coupling of armatures and the iron part of the rotor, which decreased the magnetic flux density, causing lower torque. Therefore a mesh structure of copper embedded in the iron shell was proposed, which was examined through 3D magnetic simulation. The result showed effectiveness of the idea, and also provided suggestion for dimensional design parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球面誘導モータは、連続回転が可能な球面モータの各種方式の中では出力の大きさの面で有望であり、かつ当方式は移動ロボットの駆動に使える程度の特性を持っている。一方で効率の悪さが先行研究で確認されており、その改善の方策および設計パラメータに関する知見が得られたことは実用化へのステップの一つである。今後、本成果を元に実機試験を行うことで、より実用性が高まると期待される。