Development of a Robust Autonomous Humanoid Robot Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIBARA Yasuo  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (20298293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 隆一  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20376502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボット / ヒューマノイド / ロボカップ / 頑健 / 自律 / ヒューマノイドロボット / ロボットプラットフォーム / メカトロニクス / 知能ロボティックス / システム工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to build a robust autonomous small humanoid robot platform and to release the technology. We designed and improvement of the robot, and the results were opened through conference presentations. We also opened design data on the web page. Although the robustness was verified in the fall test, it was also confirmed that there were no broken other than replacement of consumables in 7 games in the RoboCup World Championship soccer competition. Furthermore, in the RoboCup2017 and RoboCup2018, the robot placed first prize for two consecutive years in the Soccer Kid Size League Technical Challenge. In addition, the robot won in the RoboCup 2019 Asia Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマノイドロボットの研究をするにあたり,プラットフォームとなるロボットの有無は重要な要素となる.仕様が公開されており,頑健で壊れにくいプラットフォームロボットにより,ロボットの実験が行いやすくなるため,研究を加速させることができる.その点で,本ロボットは転倒しても壊れない頑健さとサッカーで世界1位になる程度の運動能力を有しており,さまざまな研究のプラットフォームとして活用されることが期待される.