An Auto-Tuning System of Basic Input-Output Gain for Human-Operated Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamezaki Mitsuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (30468863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンマシンインタフェース / 操作型機械システム / 操作支援 / 操作ゲイン / 人間機械システム / 操作性 / 使いやすさ / 自動調整 / 人間機械系 / 馴染み技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operational gain to define the actuation output of a machine to the operation input of a human will be important factors to largely affect the performance of human-machine systems. The operational gain should be adapted by operators and work contents where the suitable operational gains might be different among them, but it is essentially difficult for human-machine systems to be optimized the operational gain beforehand and change it frequently. In this study, an automatic tuning system of basic input-output gain (BIOG), which is gradually tuned based on characteristics extracted from long-term work data, was therefore developed. The experimental results using human-operated manipulators indicated that the proposed tuning system could improve work performance and usability, and this study can be regarded as a big step to contribute to construct a fundamental design of fitting technology for human-machine systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
操作型機械の分野において経験的・固定であった操作ゲインを,作業履歴から導出した大局的作業傾向に基づき馴染ませるように適応させていく「自動適応技術」を構築する点が本研究の特色である.操作型機械は一般的に熟練技能が要求されている現状(特に,災害対応ロボット分野では熟練操作者不足が表面化している)を鑑みると,誰でも簡単に使えるようになることを目指すBIOG調整システムの社会的な意義は極めて高いと考える.本研究の成果は,人間・機械・環境系が内包する特性に徐々に馴染む知的インタフェースの基盤技術として,災害対応ロボットだけでなく,遠隔医療や次世代モビリティなどの人間機械系への応用が期待される.