A modeling and evaluation method for large-scale systems using scene transition nets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Takeshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (70336527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデリング / シミュレーション / 大規模システム / 離散・連続混合システム / 場面遷移ネット / 機械学習 / マルチエージェントシステム / 最適化 / マルチエージェント / 強化学習 / 情報システム / system of systems / System of Systems
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to evaluate large-scale systems using scene transition nets (STN), which is a modeling and simulation method for discrete-continuous hybrid systems. The applicant obtained the following results. (1)Many large-scale systems include a variety of uncertainties (e.g. behaviors of humans) and unobservable states (hidden states) for users. In such cases, it is essential to predict the hidden states and to examine the effects by using simulation. I proposes a modeling method using STN and hidden Markov models (HMM) for large-scale systems including hidden states. (2)The proposed method treats large-scale systems as complicated multi-agent and discrete-continuous hybrid systems. I propose a new strategy using exploitation agents and exploration agents for parallel reinforcement learning to optimize the multi-agent systems. (3)In order to speed up STN simulation, I constructed a base of simulation systems using GPU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とするシステムは、System of Systems(SoS)の対象となるような大規模・複雑システムであることが学術的特色の一つである。また、産業システムは今後さらに大規模・複雑化が進む傾向にあると予想されるため、本研究の成果は学術および産業の発展に大きく寄与できる可能性があり、意義深いものであるといえる。また、本研究で開発するモデリング・シミュレーションシステムは、既存の多種多様なシミュレータを統合し,それぞれの相互作用を実現するという位置づけであるため、既存研究で開発されたモデリング・シミュレーション技術の適用範囲を広め、さらに発展性を高めるという可能性があるという特色も持つ。