Research on improvement of 5-axis active position controlled magnetic levitation disk motor using cylindrical magnetic path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40322929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフベアリングモータ / ベアリンレスモータ / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 永久磁石モータ / キャンドポンプ / 磁界解析 / 磁気浮上モータ / 回転機械 / メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a self-bearing motor that controls not only motor torque and axial position but also the radial position and tilt of a rotor by adding a cylindrical magnetic circuit to a disk-type self-bearing motor and generating unipolar magnetic field.
First, by improving the structure and control system of the test device, we have realized more stable levitation and rotation control than before. Then, we designed and manufactured a motor in which stators were placed only on one side of a rotor. Furthermore, the generation principle of radial force and tilt moment was analytically developed, and it was shown that radial force and tilt moment can be controlled with only one set of rotor and stator for a rotor with four or more poles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,簡単な構造によってロータの回転と支持を非接触で行うモータを開発している。非接触であるため効率の向上と低騒音が実現でき,摩耗がないため寿命が飛躍的に向上し,潤滑油が不要となるため環境に優しいモータとなる。
本研究では,ロータの新しい支持方法を提案し解析と実験により提案するモータが実現可能であることを示した。本研究で明らかにした手法は,小型・低価格・高効率の非接触モータの開発につながるものである。