Development and Improvement of Disposable Low-cost Wearable Pneumatic Control Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂田 周治郎  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10090218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低コストホームリハビリテーション機器 / 使い捨て可能なソフトアクチュエータ / 柔軟空気圧シリンダ / 伸長型柔軟空気圧アクチュエータ / 空気圧駆動リニアステッピングアクチュエータ / 屈曲チューブを用いた低コストサーボ弁 / 水道水圧駆動 / 低コスト組込みコントローラ / 屈曲チューブを利用した低コストサーボ弁 / 低コスト伸長型柔軟空気圧アクチュエータ / 水道水圧駆動ポータブル上肢リハビリテーション機器 / 据え置き型手首リハビリテーション機器 / 組込みコントローラ / 屈曲チューブを利用した4ポート型サーボ弁 / ウェアラブル手首リハビリテーション機器 / 屈曲チューブを利用した5ポート型サーボ弁 / 低コスト伸長型アクチュエータ / 四面体型リハビリテーション機器 / センサ内蔵型ポータブル上肢リハビリテーション機器 / 柔軟空気圧シリンダの低コスト&低摩擦化 / ワイヤ式リニアポテンショメータ / 低コスト3次元位置計測システム / ポータブル上肢リハビリテーション機器 / ソフトメカニクス / ウェアラブルシステム / 流体制御機器 / メカトロニクス / 低コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the low-friction type flexible pneumatic cylinder was developed. The various portable and wearable rehabilitation devices using the cylinders were also developed. The improvement of its control performance was carried out. 4-port type low-cost servo valve using buckled tubes that could drive a double-acting type fluid actuator was also developed. The various rehabilitation devices were driven by the vale that have advantages to control flow rate of both air and water. As soft actuators, a pneumatic linear stepping actuator that can generate both larger force and longer displacement was developed. The extension-type flexible pneumatic actuator that can extend 2.5 times of its original length was also developed. As a result, by using various tested soft actuators, various home-based rehabilitation device that can give passive exercise for wrist, arm, shoulder and hip joints could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,高齢者の身体能力維持や致傷後回復のため医療従事者も推奨する自宅での自発的なリハビリテーションを補助するため,個人が購入できるほど安価なホームリハビリテーション機器(他動運動を加える機器)の開発である.またこれらの身体に接触しながら使用する機器は,柔軟性はもとより感染防止のため,使用後に洗浄が必要で大きなコストが生じていたが,機器自体を使い捨てできるほど安価なもので開発することで,大幅なコストダウンを狙ったものである.また,高齢者のQOLの向上できれば,介護や医療費の軽減はもとより,高齢者の社会生産能力も維持することができ,高齢者増加が経済に与える影響も緩和できると思われる.