Experimental Verification of Effectiveness of ORiN middleware and its application to a machining robot with 3D Printer-like Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Nagata Fusaomi  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50435070)
Research Collaborator Kusano Takamasa  有限会社SOLIC
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsORiN / 産業用ロボット / 加工ロボット / 3Dプリンターライク / STLデータ / CLSデータ / bCAP / CAD/CAM / データインタフェイス / 位置・姿勢制御 / 標準化 / インタフェイス / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a preprocessor is first proposed to elaborately produce cutter location data called CLS data from STL data for stereolithography. The STL data are the de-facto standard of 3D printer’s data interface and consist of a large amount of triangle patches. The preprocessor generates several kinds of tool paths, i.e. CLS data, such as zigzag type path and whirl type one with given parameters of pickfeed and pitch, while numerically analyzing all triangle patches in the STL data. Then, a data interface between an industrial robot VS068 incorporated with ORiN middleware and CLS data is developed. Position and orientation vectors calculated by mincing the CLS based on the given sampling period and feed rate are given to the robotic servo controller through API functions provided by ORiN middleware. Due to the proposed systems, for example, attractive outline fonts can be easily drawn and engraved on a target workpiece without a complicated teaching task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、産業用ロボットを利用する場合、ロボット本体とともにメーカーから提供される標準化されていないロボット言語の使用や教示と呼ばれる複雑な入力作業が必要であった。本研究で提案した3Dプリンタライクなデータインタフェイスにより、教示を行わなくても3Dプリンタで一般的なSTLデータから算出したCLSデータと呼ばれる工具経路をもとに産業用ロボットの工具を制御できるようになった。このデータインタフェイスは標準化のためのORiNミドルウェアに対応して設計されているため、ORiNが搭載される他メーカーの産業用ロボットでも実行でき、各メーカーの仕様の垣根を超えた汎用的な運用が可能になるものと期待される。