Motion anomaly detection based on lower limb alignment evaluation during motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kensaku  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (70353216)
Research Collaborator OKOSHI Yasumitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下肢機能軸 / 動作解析 / バイオメカニクス / 膝関節アライメント / 歩行解析 / 膝関節 / Mikulicz Line / 下肢荷重線 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a motion analysis method to evaluate the dynamic change of lower limb alignment and lower limb functional axis during walking motion, and aimed at examining abnormal gait using that method.
Analysis of healthy subjects and knee OA patients revealed that knee joint alignment can be evaluated by the lower limb functional axis analysis of this study, and it was possible to actually detect abnormal movement of knee joint disease patients. Moreover, in order to visualize the knee alignment evaluation by this lower extremity functional axis, it became possible to create drawing software using OpenGL and to visually compare and evaluate the positional relationship alignment which was hard to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案した方法により下肢機能軸評価で膝疾患による異常動作が確認できたことにから、医師や理学療法士が観察によって主観的に診断していた動作異常を誰でも客観的かつ定量的に評価できると考えられる。そのことにより、診断やリハビリテーション、予防などに極めて有効な知見が、容易に入手できる。さらに、その結果を視覚的に評価できることにより、整形外科の臨床だけでなく、スポーツ分野における傷害予防や訓練、およびその評価にも活用できる方法であると考える。