High Efficiency Wireless Power Transfer System Using Variable Capacitance Series Compensator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tadano Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30394448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 高範  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50545928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非接触給電 / 可変容量 / 直列保証回路 / 力率 / SiC-MOSFET / スパイラルコイル / 位置ずれ / インバータ / 直列補償 / GCSC / エネルギー効率化 / ハイブリッド車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the series compensate circuit which act as the variable capacitor using semiconductor switching devices to the wireless power transfer system, it was studied that the system acted as compensating the change of reactance due to misalignment between transmitting and receiving coils was studied.
Using this series compensator with variable capacitance, it was confirmed using 1 kW test system that this system was able to operate with high efficiency even if the misalignment was occurred. And it was confirmed that the low loss characteristic was depended on the zero-voltage zero-current switching of high-frequency inverter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車等の給電システムとして非接触給電システムが注目されているが、通常は送信コイルと受信コイルの位置ずれによって、システムの効率が低下するため、高効率での給電が困難となる。本提案の可変容量直列保証回路を用いた非接触給電システムは、その効率を常に最適な状態とすることが可能なため、効率の良い充電が行えるとともに、充電設備の最適化が可能となる。
従って、エネルギーを無駄にしない環境に優しい給電システムを構築できる。