Development of common using wireless power transformer for direct charging with different magnetic field distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yasuyoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10233892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非接触給電 / EV / 走行中給電 / 磁界結合方式 / ワイヤレス給電 / 磁界分布 / 共用化 / 中継コイル方式 / 電気機器工学 / 磁気結合 / 電気自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a wireless power supply system that can be shared while parking and traveling. The Hc core transformer can be coupled to a transformer having a different magnetic field distribution.We examined the optimum structure and circuit method of the Hc core transformer and confirmed its effectiveness.It has been clarified that the leakage electromagnetic field is reduced by using a ladder type transformer in which the Hc type core transformer is expanded. In addition, we analyzed the characteristics of output power and input power factor by logic analysis of combinations of multiple ground connection coils (series / parallel) and compensation capacitor arrangement (SS system, PS system, relay coil system).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
駐車中でも走行中でも、磁界分布が異なる場合でも共用可能な車載側コイルの検討はワイヤレス給電の普及には必要不可欠である。駐車中非接触給電の規格はほぼ定まり、現在、走行中非接触給電の標準化が進められている。海外では日本に先行してループコイル方式や飛び石方式など様々な研究開発が行われ、車載側コイルもフレキシブルな検討がなされている。走行中給電が実用化し国際標準化される際に、本研究の成果が活用され、EV先進国の日本が規格制定に有利となるとともに、更なるEV普及による環境負荷の低減に寄与することが社会的意義である。