Charging Behavior of Electric Vehicles: Demand Forecasting and Controllability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Takuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (20505929)
Research Collaborator Maekawa Takafumi
Watanabe Yoko
Aziz Muhammad
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気自動車 / 充電行動 / 履歴データ / アンケート / 行動変容 / アンケート調査 / シミュレーション / 利用履歴 / 経年評価 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 10% of the domestic CO2 emissions are from passenger cars. EV is useful for low carbonization, but requires charging. The charging behavior and controllability of the EV was analyzed, for the spread of the EV and the adjustment of the fluctuation of renewable energy.
1) The charging actual behavior was grasped using the use history of the chargers. 2) Questionnaire for EV users was conducted. 3) The simulator with an if-then model for the charge judgment was built using the results of 1) and 2). 4) The simulator expected that the change of charging behavior when the charging judgment was transitioned exogenously. 5) The simulator results were consistent with the big data of EV driving records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EVの蓄電能力を,電力システムの需給調整に活用することが期待されている。EVの低炭素化のポテンシャルを最大限に発揮させるため,EVユーザの充電判断をif-thenモデルによって構造的に示すと共に,想定したモデルから得られる充電需要が実際の充電ログやアンケート結果に整合することを確認した。その上で,蓄電池容量が増大した場合のEVの充電需要の可制御範囲を求めることによって,走行需要を阻害しない範囲のEVの需給調整能力を解析的に明らかにした。これにより,EVの付加価値を向上させてEVの普及に寄与するだけでなく,再生可能エネルギーの変動吸収源としてEVを活用する場合の変動吸収能力を示した。