Basic study of non-contact magnetic bearing considering effective magnetic arrangement of rare earth based superconducting bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI KAZUHITO  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10293177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導バルク / 高精度表面磁束分布測定 / 分割加工技術 / 磁気的最適配置 / 表面画像分析 / 磁気軸受 / 回転試験 / 分割可能ライン / 効果的磁気配置 / 非接触磁気軸受 / 電気機器工学 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic research for the practical application of the integrated non-contact magnetic bearing using the superconducting bulk, and is for solving the problem of the effective optimal placement of the divided bulk including the processing technology.
As a result of this research, the integrated superconducting magnetic bearing (SMB) is constructed by actually using the design method considering the effective magnetic placement proposed in this research, and the effect of the optimal placement is verified. In this verification process, we were able to clear a number of considerations such as examination of bulk processing technology, performance evaluation of divided bulk, and construction of its design method. As a final result, we were able to confirm the effect brought about by the optimal placement, and were able to show the effectiveness of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である、超伝導バルクの加工技術の検討によって、超伝導バルクを応用した回転機や軸受等の設計自由度を飛躍的に向上させることが可能と考えられる。また、これまでバルクの形状による制約で設計することが困難であった分野へも、その応用範囲が広がることとなり、電力機器応用の分野のみならず様々な分野への応用が期待できる。そして、それらの実用化によって社会全般に貢献すること考えられる。